San Francisco County  »  94105  »  Howard St  »  101 Howard St

Folger Coffee Building - 101 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Folger Coffee Building - 101 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 Howard Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South Beach
Parcel ID 3740-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Howard Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/23/2011
Sale price $36,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $223,336

Lot & Building Information for 101 Howard Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 114,556
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.434
Rooms 50
Year built 1968
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 101 Howard Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 101 Howard Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 Howard Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does Folger Coffee Building - 101 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at Folger Coffee Building - 101 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 114,556 square feet and a current price per square foot of $318.

What is the year built & the current market value of Folger Coffee Building - 101 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

Folger Coffee Building - 101 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $48,984,263.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 101 Howard Street, San Francisco

Folger Coffee Building
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 0.43 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Steve Anderson
Teva Myatt
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
101 Howard St #250 General Office Listing price not available 7,353 Steve Anderson
101 Howard St #300 General Office Listing price not available 7,328 Steve Anderson
101 Howard St #350 General Office Listing price not available 10,984 Steve Anderson
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Folger Coffee Building
Folger Coffee Building
101 Howard Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 25665 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 Howard Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Howard Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2011 $36,500,000

Title Documents for 101 Howard Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/30/2022 Declaration
01/14/2022 Declaration
12/17/2021 Option/Right Refuse
12/10/2021 Request for NTC
10/08/2021 Deed of Trust
09/07/2021 Request for NTC
08/30/2021 Request for NTC
08/25/2021 Option/Right Refuse
08/25/2021 Declaration
08/24/2021 Option/Right Refuse
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 Howard Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for Folger Coffee Building - Folger Coffee Building - 101 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $579,337
Current property tax $223,336
Market value $48,984,263

Assessment History for 101 Howard Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Howard Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $48,984,263 1.1827 $579,337 +2.00%
2024-2025 $48,488,496 1.1714 $567,994 +1.03%
2023-2024 $47,739,340 1.1777 $562,226 +1.88%
2022-2023 $46,779,320 1.1797 $551,856 +1.19%
2021-2022 $46,119,943 1.18248 $545,359 -0.85%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,861
Median age 35.1
Average household income $326,503
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 34.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 2009
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,459,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $932,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 Howard Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 Howard Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.