San Francisco County  »  94105  »  Main St  »  221 Main St

221 Main Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

221 Main Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 221 Main Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South Beach
Parcel ID 3740-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 221 Main Street, San Francisco

Sale date 09/01/2011
Sale price $130,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,784,548

Lot & Building Information for 221 Main Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 434,078
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 1.077
Year built 1973
Stories 16

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 221 Main Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 221 Main Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 221 Main Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 221 Main Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 221 Main Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 434,078 square feet and a current price per square foot of $299.

What is the year built & the current market value of 221 Main Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

221 Main Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $404,544,477.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 221 Main Street, San Francisco

221 Main
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/06/2026
Lot size 1.08 Acre

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#400 Creative Office Listing price not available 4,102 Wesley Powell
Steve Anderson
Lexi Castellino
#1650 General Office Listing price not available 12,012 Wesley Powell
Steve Anderson
Lexi Castellino
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 221 Main
221 Main
221 Main Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 16114 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 221 Main Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221 Main Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2011 $130,000,000

Title Documents for 221 Main Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2025 NTC Nonresponsibility
11/17/2025 NTC Nonresponsibility
01/22/2025 NTC Nonresponsibility
01/22/2025 NTC Nonresponsibility
02/05/2024 NTC Special Restrictions
02/16/2023 Declaration
12/09/2021 Unrecorded LGL Entity
11/12/2021 NTC Nonresponsibility
04/30/2021 Ucc - 3 Amendment
04/30/2021 Option/Right Refuse
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 221 Main Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 221 Main Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,784,548
Market value $404,544,477

Assessment History for 221 Main Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221 Main Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $404,544,477 1.1827 $4,784,548 +2.87%
2024-2025 $397,033,297 1.1714 $4,650,848 +1.39%
2023-2024 $389,477,468 1.1777 $4,586,876 +2.56%
2022-2023 $379,101,148 1.1797 $4,472,256 +43.85%
2021-2022 $262,921,605 1.18248 $3,108,995 +0.97%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,861
Median age 35.1
Average household income $326,503
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 34.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 2009
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,459,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $932,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221 Main Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 221 Main Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.