San Francisco County  »  126 Hawthorne St

126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3750-078

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/04/2015
Sale price $5,968,500
Arm's length
Property tax $84,837

Lot & Building Information for 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 8,187
Building class Industrial (I)
Acreage 0.097
Depth 12
Rooms 9
Year built 1963
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (I) located at 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 has a total of 8,187 square feet and a current price per square foot of $729.

What is the year built & the current market value of 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,173,133.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2015 $5,968,500
07/25/2003 $1,385,000
08/01/1991 $787,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/04/2015 Grant Deed
07/18/2012 Deed
07/18/2012 Deed
07/18/2012 Certification of Trust
11/08/2005 Agreement
11/08/2005 Assignment of Rents
11/08/2005 Deed of Trust
11/08/2005 Deed
12/15/2003 Substitution Trustee
07/25/2003 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $84,837
Market value $7,173,133

Assessment History for 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,173,133 1.1827 $84,837 +2.98%
2024-2025 $7,032,484 1.1714 $82,379 +1.45%
2023-2024 $6,894,593 1.1777 $81,198 +1.83%
2022-2023 $6,759,405 1.1797 $79,741 +1.76%
2021-2022 $6,626,868 1.18248 $78,361 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.