San Francisco County  »  94105  »  Spear St  »  470 Spear St

470 Spear Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 Spear Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 Spear Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South Beach
Parcel ID 3768-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 Spear Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/30/1997
Sale price $6,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $143,015

Lot & Building Information for 470 Spear Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 51,460
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.809
Depth 24
Year built 1939
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 470 Spear Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 470 Spear Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 Spear Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 470 Spear Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have?

This Office (O) located at 470 Spear Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 51,460 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 470 Spear Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

470 Spear Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 1939 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,092,237.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 470 Spear Street, San Francisco

No photo available
Creative Office: Suite 205
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/28/2025
Last updated 05/14/2026

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available General Office Listing price not available 5,074 Tim Maas
Space Available General Office Listing price not available 2,098 Tim Maas
Space Available General Office Listing price not available 3,526 Tim Maas
Space Available General Office Listing price not available 3,404 Tim Maas
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Creative Office: Suite 205
470 Spear Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 14102 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 Spear Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 Spear Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/1997 $6,800,000

Title Documents for 470 Spear Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/06/2023 Assgn Deed of Trust
06/21/2023 NTC Nonresponsibility
01/04/2018 Assignment of Assignment Rents & Leases
01/04/2018 Assignment of Security Agreement
01/04/2018 Assignment of Assignment Rents & Leases
01/04/2018 Assignment of Deed of Trust
01/04/2018 Assignment of Assignment Rents & Leases
01/04/2018 Notice Security Agreement
01/04/2018 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
01/04/2018 Assignment of Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 Spear Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 470 Spear Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $143,015
Market value $12,092,237

Assessment History for 470 Spear Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 Spear Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,092,237 1.1827 $143,015 +2.98%
2024-2025 $11,855,135 1.1714 $138,871 +1.45%
2023-2024 $11,622,683 1.1777 $136,880 +1.83%
2022-2023 $11,394,789 1.1797 $134,424 +1.76%
2021-2022 $11,171,362 1.18248 $132,099 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,861
Median age 35.1
Average household income $326,503
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 34.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 2009
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,459,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $932,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 Spear Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 Spear Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.