San Francisco County  »  58 Federal St

58 Federal Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Federal Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Federal Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South Beach
Parcel ID 3774-074

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Federal Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/15/2005
Sale price $8,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $147,549

Lot & Building Information for 58 Federal Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 99,580
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.417
Year built 1912
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 58 Federal Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 58 Federal Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Federal Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 58 Federal Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 58 Federal Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 has a total of 99,580 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 58 Federal Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

58 Federal Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,475,565.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Federal Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Federal Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2005 $8,950,000
09/27/2002 $7,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 Federal Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 58 Federal Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/23/2025 Revoc Order Abatement
09/21/2021 Order of Abatement
03/12/2020 Agreement
05/14/2019 Financing Statement
05/14/2019 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
05/14/2019 Financing Statement
05/14/2019 Notice Security Agreement
05/14/2019 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
05/14/2019 Deed of Trust
07/02/2014 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Federal Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Federal Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $147,549
Market value $12,475,565

Assessment History for 58 Federal Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Federal Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,475,565 1.1827 $147,549 +2.98%
2024-2025 $12,230,947 1.1714 $143,273 +1.45%
2023-2024 $11,991,126 1.1777 $141,219 +1.83%
2022-2023 $11,756,007 1.1797 $138,686 +1.76%
2021-2022 $11,525,498 1.18248 $136,287 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Federal Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Federal Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.