San Francisco County  »  501 2nd St

501 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 2nd Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South Beach
Parcel ID 3774-067

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 2nd Street, San Francisco

Sale date 10/27/2005
Sale price $70,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $953,596

Lot & Building Information for 501 2nd Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 248,888
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.952
Depth 59
Year built 1985
Stories 8

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 501 2nd Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 501 2nd Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 2nd Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 501 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 501 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 has a total of 248,888 square feet and a current price per square foot of $283.

What is the year built & the current market value of 501 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

501 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $80,628,698.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 501 2nd Street, San Francisco

501 Second Street
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/07/2026
Lot size 0.95 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Michael McCarthy
Brian McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#415 Creative Office Listing price not available 4,852 Michael McCarthy
Brian McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
#625 Creative Office Listing price not available 5,641 Michael McCarthy
Brian McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 501 Second Street
501 Second Street
501 2nd Street, San Francisco
Property Creative Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 10493 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 2nd Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 2nd Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2005 $70,500,000

Title Documents for 501 2nd Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2025 Reconveyance
06/02/2025 Substitution Trustee
06/02/2025 Asgt Rents/Leases
06/02/2025 Ucc - 3 Termination
06/02/2025 NTC Security Agrmnt
06/02/2025 Asgt Rents/Leases
06/02/2025 Deed of Trust
05/26/2022 NTC Nonresponsibility
10/15/2020 NTC Nonresponsibility
01/24/2020 Notice of Non-Responsibility
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 2nd Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 501 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $953,596
Market value $80,628,698

Assessment History for 501 2nd Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 2nd Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $80,628,698 1.1827 $953,596 +2.98%
2024-2025 $79,047,745 1.1714 $925,965 +1.45%
2023-2024 $77,497,790 1.1777 $912,691 +1.83%
2022-2023 $75,978,227 1.1797 $896,315 +1.76%
2021-2022 $74,488,459 1.18248 $880,811 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 2nd Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 2nd Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.