San Francisco County  »  166 Townsend St

166 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South Beach
Parcel ID 3788-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/23/2025
Sale price $37,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $604,254

Lot & Building Information for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 70,000
Building class Apartments 15 Units or More (A15)
Acreage 0.505
Depth 75
Units 95
Year built 2012
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

166 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 2012 and has a total of 70,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,083,803, the tax amount paid for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 is $757,919.

When was 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

166 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was last sold in 07/23/2025 for $37,750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 95 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2025 $37,750,000
08/17/2010 $3,820,500
08/10/2005 $3,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/23/2025 Consent
07/23/2025 Agreement
07/23/2025 Ucc-1
07/23/2025 Asgt Rents/Leases
07/23/2025 Fixture Filing
07/23/2025 NTC Security Agrmnt
07/23/2025 Asgt Rents/Leases
07/23/2025 Deed of Trust
07/23/2025 Assignment
07/23/2025 Covenant
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $757,919
Current property tax $604,254
Market value $64,083,803

Assessment History for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $64,083,803 1.1827 $757,919 +2.98%
2024-2025 $62,832,326 1.1714 $736,018 +1.48%
2023-2024 $61,582,076 1.1777 $725,252 +1.86%
2022-2023 $60,354,455 1.1797 $712,002 +1.76%
2021-2022 $59,172,800 1.18248 $699,707 -0.28%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Townsend Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map