San Francisco County  »  634 2nd St

634 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

634 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 634 2nd Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South Beach
Parcel ID 3788-038

Sales & Tax Overview for 634 2nd Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/16/2020
Sale price $55,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $704,106

Lot & Building Information for 634 2nd Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 49,500
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.367
Depth 60
Units 1
Year built 1927
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 634 2nd Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 634 2nd Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 634 2nd Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 634 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 634 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 has a total of 49,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 634 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

634 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $59,533,760.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 634 2nd Street, San Francisco

634 2nd Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/01/2018
Last updated 04/29/2026
Lot size 0.37 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Creative Office Listing price not available 15,012 Hugh Scott
Travis James
2nd Floor Creative Office Listing price not available 15,010 Hugh Scott
Travis James
3rd Floor Creative Office Listing price not available 15,010 Hugh Scott
Travis James
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 634 2nd Street
634 2nd Street
634 2nd Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 45032 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 634 2nd Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 634 2nd Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2020 $55,000,000
02/15/2017 $40,000,000
08/28/2007 $16,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 634 2nd Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 634 2nd Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/07/2023 Decltn Use Limitation
02/17/2021 Ucc-1
02/17/2021 Ucc-1
12/21/2020 Release of Lien
12/16/2020 Assumption Dot/Mrtge
12/16/2020 Consent
12/16/2020 Agreement
12/16/2020 Grant Deed
12/16/2020 Cancel/Termntn Agmnt
11/25/2020 Release of Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 634 2nd Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 634 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $704,106
Market value $59,533,760

Assessment History for 634 2nd Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 634 2nd Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $59,533,760 1.1827 $704,106 +2.98%
2024-2025 $58,366,434 1.1714 $683,704 +1.45%
2023-2024 $57,221,996 1.1777 $673,903 +1.83%
2022-2023 $56,099,998 1.1797 $661,812 +1.76%
2021-2022 $55,000,000 1.18248 $650,364 +27.85%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 634 2nd Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 634 2nd Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.