San Francisco County  »  94103  »  Utah St  »  198 Utah St

198 Utah Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Utah Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Utah Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Potrero Hill
Parcel ID 3919-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Utah Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/05/2020
Sale price $36,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,932

Lot & Building Information for 198 Utah Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 7,952
Building class Industrial (I)
Acreage 0.086
Rooms 1
Year built 1933
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 198 Utah Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 198 Utah Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Utah Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 198 Utah Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (I) located at 198 Utah Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 7,952 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4,527.

What is the year built & the current market value of 198 Utah Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

198 Utah Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1933 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,306,390.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 198 Utah Street, San Francisco

The Maclac
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/15/2021
Last updated 05/06/2026
Lot size 1.35 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

John Jensen
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
198 Utah Street Ground Floor Retail Listing price not available 3,784 Catherine Meunier
Pamela Mendelsohn
Hallie Forman
Gloria Nordbakk
Sage Mirsky
198 Utah Street Mezzanine Retail Listing price not available 2,555 Catherine Meunier
Pamela Mendelsohn
Gloria Nordbakk
Hallie Forman
Sage Mirsky
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease The Maclac
The Maclac
198 Utah Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 6339 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Utah Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Utah Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2020 $36,000,000

Title Documents for 198 Utah Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2024 Mechanic's Lien
12/12/2024 Partial Reconveyance
12/12/2024 Mechanic's Lien
11/15/2024 Mechanic's Lien
10/18/2022 Decltn Use Limitation
06/11/2021 Decltn Use Limitation
05/26/2021 Ucc - 3 Assignment
05/26/2021 Asgt Rents/Leases
05/26/2021 Asgn of Fixture Filing
05/26/2021 Asgn Security Agrmnt
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Utah Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Utah Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $50,932
Market value $4,306,390

Assessment History for 198 Utah Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Utah Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,306,390 1.1827 $50,932 +2.98%
2024-2025 $4,221,952 1.1714 $49,456 +1.45%
2023-2024 $4,139,170 1.1777 $48,747 +2.81%
2022-2023 $4,019,211 1.1797 $47,415 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,940,404 1.18248 $46,594 +4654.24%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 37.6
Average household income $162,996
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 17,952
Owner occupied units 19.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $980,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,177,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Utah Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Utah Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.