San Francisco County  »  94103  »  Potrero Ave  »  198 Potrero Ave

198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Mission
Parcel ID 3920-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 02/20/2015
Sale price $3,275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,552

Lot & Building Information for 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 6,700
Building class Industrial (I)
Acreage 0.134
Rooms 3
Year built 1906
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (I) located at 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 6,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $488.

What is the year built & the current market value of 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94103?

198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,936,052.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2015 $3,275,000

Title Documents for 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/20/2023 Release of Lien
10/25/2022 NTC Lien
04/23/2019 Declaration of Use Limitation
03/17/2016 Reconveyance
03/17/2016 Substitution Trustee
02/20/2015 Assignment of Rents
02/20/2015 Deed of Trust
02/20/2015 Grant Deed
12/05/2013 Residential Energy Inspctn
09/16/1997 Notice of Non-Responsibility
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $46,552
Market value $3,936,052

Assessment History for 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,936,052 1.1827 $46,552 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,858,875 1.1714 $45,203 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,783,211 1.1777 $44,555 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,709,031 1.1797 $43,755 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,636,306 1.18248 $42,999 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 37.6
Average household income $162,996
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 17,952
Owner occupied units 19.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $980,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,177,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.