San Francisco County  »  94103  »  Potrero Ave  »  226 Potrero Ave

226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Mission
Parcel ID 3931A-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 08/21/2025
Sale price $4,999,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,707

Lot & Building Information for 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,050
Building class Industrial (I)
Acreage 0.07
Rooms 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (I) located at 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 3,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,639.

What is the year built & the current market value of 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94103?

226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,089,049.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

No photo available
1645 Bryant Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/05/2023
Last updated 03/24/2026

Licensed area is the former Kid's Club babysitting space inside existing and operating 24 Hour Fitness gym. Looking for the following uses, included but not limited to: physical therapy, sports rehabilitation therapy, chiropractic services, therapeutic massage, boxing, kickboxing, self-defense, martial arts, grappling, cryotherapy, drip therapy, weight loss advisory services and related programs, health diagnostic screening and testing, spa services, juice bar, grab-n-go food, limited food and drink service, sport, health and wellness products and accessories, workout apparel, babysitting, daycare (no kitchen or outside playground allowed), children’s learning center/ enrichment and physical development center for children, children’s gym. Will consider other health, mental health, wellness and other complementary fitness and sports uses. Asking Rent of $30.00 per square foot annually includes common area, taxes, utilities (excluding phone/cable/internet).

View Listing

Brokers

Maya Jimenez
Potrero Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/18/2025
Last updated 05/14/2026

A power center in the Mission of San Francisco, with excellent visibility from three major roads.

View Listing

Brokers

Raquel Laman
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#120 Retail Listing price not available 1,900 Raquel Laman
#140 Retail Listing price not available 3,144 Raquel Laman
#110 Retail Listing price not available 4,597 Raquel Laman
#190 Retail Listing price not available 3,890 Raquel Laman
340A Retail Listing price not available 2,713 Raquel Laman
#210 Retail Listing price not available 38,370 Raquel Laman
#160 Retail Listing price not available 10,747 Raquel Laman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1645 Bryant Street
226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco
Property Sport / Entertainment
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2025 $4,999,000
12/31/2012 $5,750,000
07/29/1988 $432,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/21/2025 Special Warranty Deed
06/23/2021 Release of Lien
12/31/2012 Deed
09/12/2012 Deed
01/09/2006 Reconveyance
01/09/2006 Substitution Trustee
07/29/1988
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,707
Market value $2,089,049

Assessment History for 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,089,049 1.1827 $24,707 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,048,088 1.1714 $23,991 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,007,930 1.1777 $23,647 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,968,560 1.1797 $23,223 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,929,962 1.18248 $22,821 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 37.6
Average household income $162,996
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 17,952
Owner occupied units 19.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $980,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,177,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Potrero Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.