San Francisco County  »  94103  »  Carolina St  »  100 Carolina St

100 Carolina Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Carolina Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Potrero Hill
Parcel ID 3938-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/03/2014
Sale price $35,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $806,135

Lot & Building Information for 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 103,626
Building class Industrial Mixed/Other Use (IX)
Acreage 1.836
Year built 1938
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Mixed/Other Use (IX) located at 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 103,626 square feet and a current price per square foot of $337.

What is the year built & the current market value of 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

100 Carolina Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $68,160,540.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2014 $35,000,000
05/08/1992 $175,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/2025 Release Mech Lien
09/23/2024 Mechanic's Lien
04/09/2024 Release Mech Lien
04/03/2024 PRTL Rlse Mechanics Lien
02/22/2024 Mechanic's Lien
10/26/2015 Declaration of Use Limitation
08/05/2015 Financing Statement
07/03/2014 Grant Deed
05/08/1992 Deed
05/08/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $806,135
Market value $68,160,540

Assessment History for 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $68,160,540 1.1827 $806,135 +2.98%
2024-2025 $66,824,061 1.1714 $782,777 +1.45%
2023-2024 $65,513,788 1.1777 $771,556 +1.83%
2022-2023 $64,229,208 1.1797 $757,712 +1.76%
2021-2022 $62,969,814 1.18248 $744,605 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 37.6
Average household income $162,996
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 17,952
Owner occupied units 19.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $980,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,177,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Carolina Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.