437 Vermont Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco |
| Zip code | 94107 |
| County | San Francisco |
| Neighborhood | Potrero Hill |
| Parcel ID | 3977-011 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco
| Sale date | 06/11/2021 |
| Sale price | $1,720,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $23,865 |
Lot & Building Information for 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco
| Building sqft | 6,413 |
| Building class | Flats & Duplex (F) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Units | 3 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3) |
| School district | San Francisco Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco
- • Improvements for 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco
437 Vermont Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 1927 and has a total of 6,413 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,017,836, the tax amount paid for 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 is $23,864.
When was 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 last sold and what was the last sale price?437 Vermont Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was last sold in 06/11/2021 for $1,720,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/17/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/23/2026 |
| Lot size | 2495 SF |
Situated in the desirable Potrero Hill neighborhood, 437–439 Vermont Street presents a rare “dual-track” investment opportunity. While currently operated as a high-performing 3-unit multifamily asset, the substantial apartment and property upgrades position it perfectly for a Tenancy-In-Common (TIC) conversion. This allows an incoming investor to capture traditional rental yield in the short term while maintaining a high-margin exit by selling the units individually. Additionally, one unit is currently vacant, offering an immediate owner-user opportunity while still benefiting from income generated by the remaining units.
Constructed in 1927, the approximately 4,134 square foot building sits on a 2,495 square foot lot and features a diverse unit mix of one (1) studio, one (1) two-bedroom/one-bathroom, and one (1) three-bedroom/two-bathroom residence. The offering is further enhanced by one (1) on-site parking space and one (1) storage unit, with the potential of converting the studio to a one-bedroom apartment by combining the storage area. The property showcases spacious floor plans filled with tremendous natural light, highlighted by hardwood flooring, classic architectural character, and modern charm. Kitchens are equipped with quartz countertops, flat-panel cabinetry, and top-of-the-line appliances, while bathrooms feature standing showers with quartz surrounds, cabinet vanity sinks, and modern fixtures. The building benefits from a concrete foundation, front stucco façade with wood rear, shared garden and in-unit and on-site laundry.
With a current annual gross income of $128,056 and notable in-place rents below market, the property offers a compelling 33% upside through continued rent growth and operational optimization. Its prime location provides residents with immediate access to one of the nation’s best public transit systems, including proximity to BART, MUNI, and corporate tech shuttle lines, supporting long-term rental demand and investment stability.
For Sale
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco
Access detailed property tax data for 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $23,865 |
| Market value | $2,017,836 |
Assessment History for 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,017,836 | 1.1827 | $23,865 | +2.98% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,978,274 | 1.1714 | $23,174 | +9.96% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,789,486 | 1.1777 | $21,075 | +1.83% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,754,400 | 1.1797 | $20,697 | +7.05% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,634,992 | 1.18248 | $19,333 | -0.31% |
San Francisco residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.
Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
| Crime incidents map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 437 Vermont Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Live Oak School | NR | Private | K-8 | 399 | 0.27 |
| Seneca Center | NR | Private | 5-12 | 19 | 0.41 |
| Daniel Webster Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 346 | 0.51 |
| Mission Preparatory School | 5 | Charter | K-8 | 469 | 0.67 |