San Francisco County  »  94124  »  Cesar Chavez St  »  2501 Cesar Chavez St

Extra Space Storage - 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Extra Space Storage - 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco, CA 94124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94124
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Bayview
Parcel ID 4339-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/16/2007
Sale price $14,058,576
Arm's length
Property tax $529,841

Lot & Building Information for 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 75,063
Building class Industrial (I)
Acreage 0.706
Depth 15
Rooms 12
Year built 1925
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does Extra Space Storage - 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (I) located at Extra Space Storage - 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 has a total of 75,063 square feet and a current price per square foot of $187.

What is the year built & the current market value of Extra Space Storage - 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco, CA 94124?

Extra Space Storage - 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $44,799,240.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2007 $14,058,576
03/12/2003 $4,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2024 Release of Lien
08/23/2024 NTC Lien
01/10/2019 Unrecorded Legal Entitys Transaction
10/04/2016 Continuation - Financial Statement
04/05/2012 Termination-Financing STMNT
04/05/2012 Reconveyance
04/05/2012 Substitution Trustee
02/16/2012 Financing Statement
02/16/2012 Assignment of Lease
02/16/2012 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for Extra Space Storage - Extra Space Storage - 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco, CA 94124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $529,841
Market value $44,799,240

Assessment History for 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $44,799,240 1.1827 $529,841 +2.98%
2024-2025 $43,920,825 1.1714 $514,489 +1.45%
2023-2024 $43,059,633 1.1777 $507,113 +1.83%
2022-2023 $42,215,328 1.1797 $498,014 +1.76%
2021-2022 $41,387,578 1.18248 $489,400 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,475
Median age 39.7
Average household income $133,471
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 10,995
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,052,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,006,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2501 Cesar Chavez Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.