San Francisco County  »  94110  »  Anderson St  »  242 Anderson St

242 Anderson Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

242 Anderson Street, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Bernal Heights
Parcel ID 5663-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/03/2023
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,071

Lot & Building Information for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,637
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.04
Units 1
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco, CA 94110?

242 Anderson Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,637 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,950,746, the tax amount paid for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 is $23,071.

When was 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

242 Anderson Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was last sold in 02/03/2023 for $1,875,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2023 $1,875,000
01/11/2013 $1,175,000
08/27/2003 $705,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2023 Res Energy Inspctn
02/06/2023 Reconveyance
02/06/2023 Substitution Trustee
02/03/2023 Deed of Trust 02/01/2053
02/03/2023 Grant Deed
02/26/2021 Reconveyance
02/26/2021 Substitution Trustee
02/26/2021 Reconveyance
02/26/2021 Substitution Trustee
02/02/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,071
Market value $1,950,746

Assessment History for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,912,498 1.1714 $22,403 +36.78%
2023-2024 $1,390,732 1.1777 $16,379 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,363,464 1.1797 $16,085 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,336,730 1.18248 $15,807 -0.30%
2020-2021 $1,323,025 1.1984 $15,855 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 Anderson Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Revere (Paul) Elementary School 2 Public K-8 459 0.21
Serra (Junipero) Elementary School 5 Public K-5 253 0.38
San Francisco School, The NR Private PK-8 255 0.52
San Francisco School, The NR Private PK-8 255 0.52
Fairmount Elementary School 3 Public K-5 337 0.54

Nearest middle schools