San Francisco County  »  94131  »  26th St  »  3861 26th St

3861 26th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3861 26th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3861 26th Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Noe Valley
Parcel ID 6566-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 3861 26th Street, San Francisco

Sale date 10/10/1996
Sale price $505,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,334

Lot & Building Information for 3861 26th Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,030
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.065
Units 2
Year built 1909
Stories 2
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3861 26th Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 3861 26th Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3861 26th Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3861 26th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131?

3861 26th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was built in 1909 and has a total of 3,030 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3861 26th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $880,755, the tax amount paid for 3861 26th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $10,416.

When was 3861 26th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold?

3861 26th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 11/30/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3861 26th Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3861 26th Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/1996 $505,500

Title Documents for 3861 26th Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2022 Reconveyance
01/05/2022 Substitution Trustee
12/02/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2042
08/08/2016 Reconveyance
08/08/2016 Substitution Trustee
07/19/2016 Deed of Trust 08/01/2046
12/17/2012 Notice of Constraints on Real Property
11/30/2012 Deed
08/07/2012 Deed
05/18/2012 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3861 26th Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 3861 26th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,417
Current property tax $10,334
Market value $880,755

Assessment History for 3861 26th Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3861 26th Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $880,755 1.1827 $10,417 +2.98%
2024-2025 $863,487 1.1714 $10,115 +1.45%
2023-2024 $846,557 1.1777 $9,970 +1.83%
2022-2023 $829,958 1.1797 $9,791 +1.76%
2021-2022 $813,687 1.18248 $9,622 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3861 26th Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3861 26th Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Katherine Michiels School NR Private PK-5 50 0.24
Katherine Michiels School NR Private PK-5 50 0.24
St. James School NR Private K-8 135 0.25
St. Paul's School NR Private K-8 207 0.30
Synergy School NR Private PK-8 194 0.38