San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Ocean Ave  »  1201 Ocean Ave

1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Ingleside
Parcel ID 6943-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 06/04/1992
Sale price $1,264,500
Arm's length
Property tax $36,147

Lot & Building Information for 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,279
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.457
Rooms 2
Units 1
Year built 1971
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 has a total of 4,279 square feet and a current price per square foot of $295.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112?

1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,056,323.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/1992 $1,264,500

Title Documents for 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2000 Declaration of C C & Restricions
06/04/1992 Deed
06/15/1990 Declaration of C C & Restricions
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,147
Market value $3,056,323

Assessment History for 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,056,323 1.1827 $36,147 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,996,396 1.1714 $35,100 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,937,645 1.1777 $34,597 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,880,045 1.1797 $33,976 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,823,575 1.18248 $33,388 +36.26%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 79,277
Median age 42.8
Average household income $183,335
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 23,225
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 3.37
Median year structure built 1941
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,214,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,120,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1201 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.