Middlesex County  »  08512  »  Griggs Rd  »  23 Griggs Rd

23 Griggs Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information

23 Griggs Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Griggs Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury
Zip code 08512
County Middlesex
Municipality Cranbury Township
Block XXX26
Lot 51

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury

Sale date 05/27/2025
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,712

Lot & Building Information for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury

Building sqft 2,186
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district Village/Hamlet Residential (V/HR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury

• • Improvements for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512?

23 Griggs Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,186 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475,000, the tax amount paid for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 is $8,721.

When was 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Griggs Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was last sold in 05/27/2025 for $800,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2025 $800,000
05/16/2016 $567,000
06/20/2014 $535,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/27/2025 - D
05/28/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2055
05/27/2025 - D
05/28/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/16/2016 - D
06/23/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/2014 - D
06/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/2013 - D
09/04/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,712
Market value $475,000

Assessment History for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $475,000 $475,000 1.834 $8,712 +1.44%
2023 $475,000 $475,000 1.808 $8,588 +1.46%
2022 $475,000 $475,000 1.782 $8,465 -0.39%
2021 $475,000 $475,000 1.789 $8,498 +0.51%
2020 $475,000 $475,000 1.78 $8,455 -1.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Griggs Road, Cranbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Preschool Academy NR Private PK-1 71 0.28
Montessori Preschool Academy NR Private PK-1 71 0.28
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 0.61
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 0.61
The Kiddie Corral Child Learning Center NR Private PK-K 60 2.01

Nearest middle schools

Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 0.61
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 3.38
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.41
Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 3.78
Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 4.17

Nearest high schools

Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 3.38
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.41
Peddie School NR Private 9-12 544 3.74