Essex County  »  07111  »  40th St  »  181 40th St

181 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

181 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 40th Street, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 363.01
Lot 1.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 40th Street, Irvington

Sale date 03/29/2018
Sale price $4,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $204,080

Lot & Building Information for 181 40th Street, Irvington

Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 1.343 i

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 181 40th Street, Irvington

• • Improvements for 181 40th Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181 40th Street, Irvington

How many sq. ft. does 181 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 181 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 30,838 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the market value of 181 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111?

The current market value is $3,293,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 40th Street, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 40th Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2018 $4,050,000
06/02/2003 $1,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 181 40th Street, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 181 40th Street, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2018 - D
04/10/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181 40th Street, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 181 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $204,080
Market value $3,293,200

Assessment History for 181 40th Street, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 40th Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 6.197 $86,758 +2.04%
2023 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 6.073 $85,022 +1.88%
2022 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 5.961 $83,454 -0.30%
2021 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 5.979 $83,706 +0.05%
2020 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 5.976 $83,664 +2.79%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,334
Median age 34
Average household income $77,480
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 22,166
Owner occupied units 29.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $299,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $271,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181 40th Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181 40th Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 181 40th Street, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 181 40th Street, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
875 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 12/30/2020
155 40th St, Irvington 12/20/2021 $42,065,046
43 Camptown Rd, Maplewood 01/31/2006 $7,588,712
22-24 Camptown Rd, Maplewood 21,736 10/10/2003 $1,300,000
231 40th St, Irvington 07/10/2015 $3,100,000
990 Chancellor Ave, Irvington 07/30/2008 $3,357,895
191 40th St, Irvington 05/30/2017 $10
209 40th St, Irvington 10/16/2003 $2,956,041
10-28 Phillip Pl, Irvington Twp
61 Berkshire Pl, Irvington 1,216 04/05/2021 $225,000