311 Leslie Street, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information
311 Leslie Street, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 311 Leslie Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07112 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 3734 |
| Lot | 5.03 |
| Neighborhood | Weequahic |
Sales & Tax Overview for 311 Leslie Street, Newark
| Property tax | $12,357 |
Lot & Building Information for 311 Leslie Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 5,501 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.081 |
| Year built | 2010 |
| Units | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 311 Leslie Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 311 Leslie Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 311 Leslie Street, Newark
311 Leslie Street, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 2010 and has a total of 5,501 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 311 Leslie Street, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $309,000, the tax amount paid for 311 Leslie Street, Newark, NJ 07112 is $12,356.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 311 Leslie Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 311 Leslie Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 311 Leslie Street, Newark
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 311 Leslie Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 311 Leslie Street, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,357 |
| Market value | $309,000 |
Assessment History for 311 Leslie Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 311 Leslie Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $309,000 | $309,000 | 3.999 | $12,357 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $309,000 | $309,000 | 3.803 | $11,751 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $309,000 | $309,000 | 3.728 | $11,520 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $309,000 | $309,000 | 3.736 | $11,544 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $309,000 | $309,000 | 3.734 | $11,538 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 311 Leslie Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 311 Leslie Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N J Reg Day School Newark | NR | Public | K-12 | 115 | 0.12 |
| Chancellor Avenue Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 618 | 0.21 |
| Bruce Street H. | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 41 | 0.30 |
| Bruce Street H. | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 41 | 0.30 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 140 | 0.28 |
| Bruce Street H. | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 41 | 0.30 |
| George Washington Carver Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 486 | 0.30 |