Essex County  »  07114  »  Ludlow St  »  1-37 Ludlow St

1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3764
Lot 1.01
Neighborhood Dayton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark

Building sqft 347
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 9.068

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark

How many square feet does 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark, NJ 07114 have?

This Public Property (15C) located at 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 347 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $20,659,500, the tax amount paid for 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $826,173.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $826,173
Current property tax $0
Market value $20,659,500

Assessment History for 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $20,659,500 $20,659,500 3.999 $826,173 +5.15%
2024 $20,659,500 $20,659,500 3.803 $785,681 +2.01%
2023 $20,659,500 $20,659,500 3.728 $770,186 -0.21%
2022 $20,659,500 $20,659,500 3.736 $771,839 +0.05%
2021 $20,659,500 $20,659,500 3.734 $771,426 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-37 Ludlow Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 799 0.51
No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 799 0.51
Number 18, Robert Morris Elementary School 6 Public K-8 506 0.52
Chessie Dentley Roberts Academy School No. 30 4 Public PK, K-8 764 0.68

Nearest middle schools

No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 799 0.51
Number 16, Madison-Monroe Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 637 0.78
Bruriah High School Of the Jewish Educational Center NR Private 6-12 311 0.79

Nearest high schools