Middlesex County  »  08540  »  College Rd E  »  400 College Rd E

400 College Rd E, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

400 College Rd E, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 College Rd E, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 College Rd E, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Middlesex
Municipality Plainsboro Township
Block 701
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 College Rd E, Princeton

Sale date 05/22/2018
Sale price $12,811,668
Current property tax $255,734

Lot & Building Information for 400 College Rd E, Princeton

Building sqft 71,312
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 7.5

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400 College Rd E, Princeton

• • Improvements for 400 College Rd E, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 College Rd E, Princeton

How many sq. ft. does 400 College Rd E, Princeton, NJ 08540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 400 College Rd E, Princeton, NJ 08540 has a total of 71,312 square feet and a current price per square foot of $179.

What is the market value of 400 College Rd E, Princeton, NJ 08540?

The current market value is $9,787,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 College Rd E, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 College Rd E, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2018 $12,811,668
03/07/2011 $2,166,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 College Rd E, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 400 College Rd E, Princeton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/22/2018 - D
06/05/2018 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
05/22/2018 - D
06/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/07/2011 - D
03/11/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 College Rd E, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 400 College Rd E, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $250,449
Current property tax $255,734
Market value $9,787,000

Assessment History for 400 College Rd E, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 College Rd E, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $10,665,000 $10,665,000 2.559 $272,917 +2.44%
2023 $10,665,000 $10,665,000 2.498 $266,412 +1.42%
2022 $10,665,000 $10,665,000 2.463 $262,679 +2.07%
2021 $10,665,000 $10,665,000 2.413 $257,346 +2.81%
2020 $10,665,000 $10,665,000 2.347 $250,308 +2.13%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,499
Median age 40
Average household income $240,597
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 18,037
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $746,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 College Rd E, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 College Rd E, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 College Rd E, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 400 College Rd E, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
801 Campus Rd, Princeton
601 Campus Rd, Princeton
706 Sayre Dr, Princeton 2,201 08/29/2019 $485,000
703 Sayre Dr, Princeton 2,201 11/30/2021 $535,000
600 College Rd E, Princeton 228,132
701 Campus Rd, Princeton
100 College Rd E, Princeton 11/30/2018 $37,600,000
707 Sayre Dr, Princeton 2,201 05/15/2015 $480,000
705 Sayre Dr, Princeton 1,656 09/17/2018 $418,000
704 Sayre Dr, Princeton 1,801 10/26/2020 $459,900