Middlesex County  »  08540  »  College Rd E  »  700 College Rd E

700 College Rd E, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

700 College Rd E, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 College Rd E, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 College Rd E, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Middlesex
Municipality Plainsboro Township
Block 701
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 College Rd E, Princeton

Current property tax $930,228

Lot & Building Information for 700 College Rd E, Princeton

Building sqft 80,568
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 17.67
Year built 1989

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 700 College Rd E, Princeton

• • Improvements for 700 College Rd E, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 College Rd E, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 700 College Rd E, Princeton, NJ 08540?

700 College Rd E, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1989 and has a total of 80,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 700 College Rd E, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,600,000, the tax amount paid for 700 College Rd E, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $984,696.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 College Rd E, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 College Rd E, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700 College Rd E, Princeton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2025 - D
08/14/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 College Rd E, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 700 College Rd E, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $911,004
Current property tax $930,228
Market value $35,600,000

Assessment History for 700 College Rd E, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 College Rd E, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $35,600,000 $35,600,000 2.559 $911,004 +2.44%
2023 $35,600,000 $35,600,000 2.498 $889,288 +1.42%
2022 $35,600,000 $35,600,000 2.463 $876,828 +2.07%
2021 $35,600,000 $35,600,000 2.413 $859,028 +2.81%
2020 $35,600,000 $35,600,000 2.347 $835,532 +2.13%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,499
Median age 40
Average household income $240,597
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 18,037
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $746,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 College Rd E, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 College Rd E, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 700 College Rd E, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 700 College Rd E, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
801 Campus Rd, Princeton
601 Campus Rd, Princeton
701 Campus Rd, Princeton
600 College Rd E, Princeton 228,132
100 College Rd E, Princeton 11/30/2018 $37,600,000
707 Sayre Dr, Princeton 2,201 05/15/2015 $480,000
750 College Rd E, Princeton 99,393 04/28/2025 $20,234,753
901 Campus Rd, Princeton
1200 Campus Rd, Princeton
50 College Rd E, Plainsboro Twp 66,885 12/24/1991 $1
708 Sayre Dr, Princeton 1,801 01/16/2026 $775,000