Middlesex County  »  08540  »  Research Way  »  2-4 Research Way

2-4 Research Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

2-4 Research Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2-4 Research Way, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2-4 Research Way, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Middlesex
Municipality Plainsboro Township
Block 702
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton

Current property tax $937,701

Lot & Building Information for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 23.62

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton

• • Improvements for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2-4 Research Way, Princeton

What is the assessed value of 2-4 Research Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,886,000, the tax amount paid for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $992,606.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2-4 Research Way, Princeton

College Park at Princeton Forrestal Center - 2 Research Way
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 02/23/2026
Lot size 23.62 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Rick Genthe
Robert E. Lee
Sean O'Brien
Tom Stange
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 2,688 Tom Stange
1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 3,305 Tom Stange
1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 2,878 Tom Stange
1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 3,210 Tom Stange
1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 1,335 Tom Stange
1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 2,311 Tom Stange
2nd Floor General Office Listing price not available 8,355 Tom Stange
3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 10,682 Tom Stange
College Park at Princeton Forrestal Center - 4 Research Way
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 02/23/2026
Lot size 23.62 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Rick Genthe
Sean O'Brien
Robert E. Lee
Tom Stange
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 13,322 Tom Stange
1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 12,322 Tom Stange
3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 40,000 Tom Stange
3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 4,632 Tom Stange
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease College Park at Princeton Forrestal Center - 2 Research Way
College Park at Princeton Forrestal Center - 2 Research Way
2-4 Research Way, Princeton
Property General Office
Availability 8 Spaces listed / 34764 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
For Lease College Park at Princeton Forrestal Center - 4 Research Way
College Park at Princeton Forrestal Center - 4 Research Way
2-4 Research Way, Princeton
Property General Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 70276 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $918,323
Current property tax $937,701
Market value $35,886,000

Assessment History for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $38,394,800 $38,394,800 2.559 $982,523 +2.44%
2023 $38,394,800 $38,394,800 2.498 $959,102 +1.42%
2022 $38,394,800 $38,394,800 2.463 $945,664 +2.07%
2021 $38,394,800 $38,394,800 2.413 $926,467 +2.81%
2020 $38,394,800 $38,394,800 2.347 $901,126 +2.13%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,499
Median age 40
Average household income $240,597
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 18,037
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $746,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 2-4 Research Way, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
675 College Rd E, Plainsboro 35,020 02/16/2007 $1,255,890
755 College Rd E, Plainsboro 04/02/2002 $8,914,084
101 College Rd E, Princeton 54,000
100 Forrestal Rd, Princeton
1 Research Way, Plainsboro 10/01/2024 $19,000,000
1 Krebs Rd, Plainsboro 2,148 07/29/1998 $205,500
103 College Rd E, Monmouth Junction 65,508
665 College Rd E, Princeton 39,125 02/16/2007 $1,221,000
107 College Rd E, Princeton 80,666
105 College Rd E, Princeton 80,666