Monmouth County  »  839 Adelphia Rd

839 Adelphia Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

839 Adelphia Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

839 Adelphia Road, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 143.10
Lot 45

Sales & Tax Overview for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold

Sale date 06/18/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,185

Lot & Building Information for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.436
Year built 1954
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold

• • Improvements for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold, NJ 07728?

839 Adelphia Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $365,300, the tax amount paid for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $6,060.

When was 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

839 Adelphia Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 06/18/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2025 $1
03/10/1994 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/10/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,060
Current property tax $6,185
Market value $365,300

Assessment History for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $365,300 $365,300 1.659 $6,060 -2.21%
2024 $362,200 $362,200 1.711 $6,197 +5.41%
2023 $327,900 $327,900 1.793 $5,879 -2.95%
2022 $299,900 $299,900 2.02 $6,058 -3.20%
2021 $282,800 $282,800 2.213 $6,258 -1.21%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold

Here are the neighbors for 839 Adelphia Road, Freehold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
524 Adelphia Rd, Freehold 1,613 09/17/1999 $175,000
20 Kirsten Dr, Freehold 4,732 04/07/2006 $789,345
12 Kirsten Dr, Freehold 4,852 08/31/2006 $700,000
40 Stream Bank Dr, Freehold 4,626 09/29/2006 $718,650
74 Stream Bank Dr, Freehold 5,093 03/15/2018 $860,000
853 Adelphia Farmingdale, Freehold 2,181 04/20/2006 $390,000
6 Kirsten Dr, Freehold 4,252 01/26/2010 $710,000
42 Stream Bank Dr, Freehold 4,020 11/29/2020 $846,500
801 Adelphia Rd, Freehold 2,698 01/11/1994 $66,000
16 Kirsten Dr, Freehold 4,732 04/27/2006 $769,675
14 Kirsten Dr, Freehold 3,834 09/30/2025 $1,450,000
68 Stream Bank Dr, Freehold 4,582 07/13/2017 $459,375
4 Kirsten Dr, Freehold 4,126 04/27/2006 $778,457
2 Kirsten Dr, Freehold 5,144 11/30/2006 $800,000
805 Adelphia Rd, Freehold 1,436 05/24/2017 $242,500
66 Stream Bank Dr, Freehold 4,258 09/26/2024 $1,270,000
795 Adelphia Rd, Freehold 1,502 09/12/2007 $295,000
72 Stream Bank Dr, Freehold 5,125 06/15/2006 $875,297
813 Adelphia Rd, Freehold 1,438 08/17/2010 $1
76 Stream Bank Dr, Freehold 5,043 04/01/2022 $885,000