97-99 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information
97-99 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan |
| Zip code | 08736 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Manasquan Borough |
| Block | 65.01 |
| Lot | 2.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan
| Sale date | 11/07/2019 |
| Sale price | $1,234,485 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $17,976 |
Lot & Building Information for 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan
| Building class | Store with Residential (738) |
| Acreage | 0.095 |
| Year built | 1880 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan
- • Improvements for 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan
97-99 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $688,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan
Access detailed property tax data for 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $17,645 |
| Current property tax | $17,976 |
| Market value | $688,200 |
Assessment History for 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $688,200 | $688,200 | 2.564 | $17,645 | +48.12% |
| 2024 | $688,200 | $688,200 | 1.731 | $11,913 | +3.96% |
| 2023 | $688,200 | $688,200 | 1.665 | $11,459 | +2.27% |
| 2022 | $688,200 | $688,200 | 1.628 | $11,204 | +1.56% |
| 2021 | $688,200 | $688,200 | 1.603 | $11,032 | +1.46% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,223 |
| Median age | 46.9 |
| Average household income | $219,551 |
| Family households | 71.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,214 |
| Owner occupied units | 88.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.53 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $888,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $867,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan
Here are the neighbors for 97-99 Main Street, Manasquan.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 91 Main St, Manasquan | 06/02/2022 | $1,500,000 | |
| 47 McGreevey Dr, Manasquan | 2,379 | 09/16/2014 | $999,000 |
| 52 Abe Voorhees Dr, Manasquan | 09/23/1998 | $1 | |
| 17 Central Ave, Manasquan | 1,560 | 05/24/2021 | $1 |
| 66 Main St N, Manasquan | 2,534 | 10/06/2020 | $899,000 |