Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Broad St  »  62 Broad St

62 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

62 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Broad Street, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 9
Lot 18.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Broad Street, Matawan

Sale date 10/05/2023
Sale price $400,100
Arm's length
Property tax $8,553

Lot & Building Information for 62 Broad Street, Matawan

Building sqft 1,256
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.118
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 62 Broad Street, Matawan

• • Improvements for 62 Broad Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Broad Street, Matawan

How many sq. ft. does 62 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 62 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 1,256 square feet and a current price per square foot of $318.

What is the year built & the current market value of 62 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?

62 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $391,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Broad Street, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Broad Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2023 $400,100
02/02/2007 $340,000
07/13/2005 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 62 Broad Street, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62 Broad Street, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/05/2023 - D
10/10/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/02/2007 - D
02/13/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/13/2005 - D
11/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Broad Street, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,553
Market value $391,800

Assessment History for 62 Broad Street, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Broad Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $364,600 $364,600 2.183 $7,959 -16.98%
2023 $441,000 $441,000 2.174 $9,587 +2.43%
2022 $375,000 $375,000 2.496 $9,360 -4.73%
2021 $361,600 $361,600 2.717 $9,825 -0.69%
2020 $361,600 $361,600 2.736 $9,893 -12.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,246
Median age 41
Average household income $151,230
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 12,788
Owner occupied units 74.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $474,400

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Broad Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 62 Broad Street, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 62 Broad Street, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Edgemere Dr, Matawan 5,401 08/13/2015 $947,888
8 A Edgemere Dr, Matawan 3,586 07/16/2010 $435,000
113 Main St, Matawan Boro 6,867 09/23/2019 $735,000
64 Broad St, Matawan 1,256 04/25/2006 $379,900
120 Washington Ave, Matawan 2,202 03/05/2009 $419,900
27 Crescent Pl, Matawan 2,580 03/10/2022 $1
10 A Edgemere Dr, Matawan 3,598 07/17/2019 $527,000
10 C Edgemere Dr, Matawan 1,639 09/12/2003 $305,000
10 B Edgemere Dr, Matawan 3,944 09/24/2020 $1
277 Main St, Matawan 12,564 10/07/2016 $1
233-235 Main St, Matawan 24,760 06/30/1995 $103,000