Morris County  »  07928  »  Ormont Rd  »  47 Ormont Rd

47 Ormont Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

47 Ormont Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Ormont Road, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Ormont Road, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 32
Lot 31.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham

Sale date 09/08/2020
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,782

Lot & Building Information for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham

Building sqft 3,608
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.541
Year built 2008

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham

• • Improvements for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Ormont Road, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham, NJ 07928?

47 Ormont Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 2008 and has a total of 3,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Ormont Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $944,300, the tax amount paid for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $19,868.

When was 47 Ormont Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Ormont Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 09/08/2020 for $1,150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2020 $1,150,000
10/30/2008 $999,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/11/2020 - D
10/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/08/2020 - D
10/05/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/2019 - D
06/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2008 - D
11/05/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,782
Market value $944,300

Assessment History for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $944,300 $944,300 1.989 $18,782 +1.69%
2023 $944,300 $944,300 1.956 $18,471 +0.51%
2022 $944,300 $944,300 1.946 $18,376 +0.78%
2021 $944,300 $944,300 1.931 $18,234 +2.01%
2020 $944,300 $944,300 1.893 $17,876 +2.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Ormont Road, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose School of Berkeley Heights NR Private PK-K 64 0.67
Primrose School of Berkeley Heights NR Private PK-K 64 0.67
William Woodruff Elementary School NR Public K-2 234 0.85
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.26
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.27

Nearest middle schools

FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.26
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.27
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 1.43
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 1.83
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.99

Nearest high schools

FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.26
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.27
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 1.83
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 3.00