8 Melrose Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
8 Melrose Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham |
| Zip code | 07928 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chatham Township |
| Block | 48.17 |
| Lot | 129.07 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham
| Sale date | 12/21/2017 |
| Sale price | $1,335,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,314 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham
| Building sqft | 3,982 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.234
|
| Year built | 2004 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham
- • Improvements for 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham
8 Melrose Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,982 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $965,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $20,314.
When was 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Melrose Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 12/21/2017 for $1,335,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,314 |
| Market value | $965,500 |
Assessment History for 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $965,500 | $965,500 | 2.104 | $20,314 | +5.78% |
| 2024 | $965,500 | $965,500 | 1.989 | $19,204 | +1.69% |
| 2023 | $965,500 | $965,500 | 1.956 | $18,885 | +0.51% |
| 2022 | $965,500 | $965,500 | 1.946 | $18,789 | +2.18% |
| 2021 | $952,200 | $952,200 | 1.931 | $18,387 | +2.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Melrose Lane, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torey J. Sabatini Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 309 | 1.01 |
| St Vincent Martyr School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 461 | 1.38 |
| Madison Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-K | 50 | 1.39 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Junior Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 579 | 1.68 |
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 1.89 |
| Chatham Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 2.35 |
| St. Patrick School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 269 | 2.43 |