665 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
665 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset |
| Zip code | 08873 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 528.04 |
| Lot | 130.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset
| Sale date | 01/10/2008 |
| Sale price | $12,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,837,271 |
Lot & Building Information for 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset
| Building class | Not Categorized (999) |
| Acreage | 17.011 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset
- • Improvements for 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset
Assessed at $101,060,000, the tax amount paid for 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $1,695,786.
When was 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?665 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 01/10/2008 for $12,250,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset
Access detailed property tax data for 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $1,766,529 |
| Current property tax | $1,837,271 |
| Market value | $101,060,000 |
Assessment History for 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $101,060,000 | $101,060,000 | 1.748 | $1,766,529 | -6.42% |
| 2023 | $101,060,000 | $101,060,000 | 1.868 | $1,887,801 | -5.18% |
| 2022 | $101,060,000 | $101,060,000 | 1.97 | $1,990,882 | -8.16% |
| 2021 | $101,060,000 | $101,060,000 | 2.145 | $2,167,737 | -2.37% |
| 2020 | $101,060,000 | $101,060,000 | 2.197 | $2,220,288 | +1.51% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 665 Howard Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Avenue Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 554 | 0.45 |
| Robert Morris School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 430 | 1.10 |
| Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School | 10 | Charter | K-12 | 604 | 1.30 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Brook Academy | NR | Private | 8-12 | 35 | 1.60 |
| Community Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 285 | 1.63 |