676 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
676 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset |
| Zip code | 08873 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 528.04 |
| Lot | 130.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset
| Sale date | 02/09/1959 |
| Sale price | $1,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $20,021 |
Lot & Building Information for 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset
| Building sqft | 760 |
| Building class | Industrial-Other (331) |
| Acreage | 5.235 |
| Year built | 2023 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset
- • Improvements for 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset
This Industrial-Other (331) located at 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 760 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1.
What is the year built & the current market value of 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873?676 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 2023 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,151,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/09/1959 | $1,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset
Access detailed property tax data for 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $19,319 |
| Current property tax | $20,021 |
| Market value | $1,151,300 |
Assessment History for 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,151,300 | $1,151,300 | 1.678 | $19,319 | -4.00% |
| 2024 | $1,151,300 | $1,151,300 | 1.748 | $20,125 | +43.04% |
| 2023 | $753,200 | $753,200 | 1.868 | $14,070 | -5.18% |
| 2022 | $753,200 | $753,200 | 1.97 | $14,838 | -8.16% |
| 2021 | $753,200 | $753,200 | 2.145 | $16,156 | -2.37% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 56,327 |
| Median age | 40.4 |
| Average household income | $156,289 |
| Family households | 67.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 21,831 |
| Owner occupied units | 67.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1984 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $465,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $466,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset
Here are the neighbors for 676 Howard Avenue, Somerset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 524 Equator Ave, Somerset | 2,578 | 01/23/2023 | $250,000 |
| 202 Campus Dr, Somerset | 34,848 | 03/28/2022 | $4,250,000 |
| 200 Campus Dr, Somerset | 34,848 | 07/22/2021 | $16,000,000 |
| 142 Belmont Dr, Somerset | 71,773 | 07/25/2003 | $769,500 |
| 850 Randolph Rd, Somerset | 84,619 | 11/22/2010 | $1 |