Crestview - 971 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 971 Route 9, Parlin |
| Zip code | 08859 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Sayreville Borough |
| Block | 440 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 971 Route 9, Parlin
| Sale date | 06/28/1993 |
| Sale price | $5,475,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $314,408 |
Lot & Building Information for 971 Route 9, Parlin
| Building class | Apartment-Garden (020) |
| Acreage | 6.99 |
| Units | 171 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 971 Route 9, Parlin
- • Improvements for 971 Route 9, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 971 Route 9, Parlin
Assessed at $5,150,000, the tax amount paid for Crestview - 971 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859 is $322,338.
When was Crestview - 971 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859 last sold?Crestview - 971 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859 was last sold in 07/20/1998.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 171 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 971 Route 9, Parlin
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 971 Route 9, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/28/1993 | $5,475,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 971 Route 9, Parlin
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 971 Route 9, Parlin
Access detailed property tax data for Crestview - Crestview - 971 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $314,408 |
| Market value | $5,150,000 |
Assessment History for 971 Route 9, Parlin
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 971 Route 9, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,150,000 | $5,150,000 | 6.105 | $314,408 | +2.85% |
| 2023 | $5,150,000 | $5,150,000 | 5.936 | $305,704 | +7.05% |
| 2022 | $5,150,000 | $5,150,000 | 5.545 | $285,568 | +1.11% |
| 2021 | $5,150,000 | $5,150,000 | 5.484 | $282,426 | +2.60% |
| 2020 | $5,150,000 | $5,150,000 | 5.345 | $275,268 | +2.14% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 24,284 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $123,377 |
| Family households | 71.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,855 |
| Owner occupied units | 59.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $428,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $369,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 971 Route 9, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 971 Route 9, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 971 Route 9, Parlin
Here are the neighbors for Crestview - 971 Route 9, Parlin.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1055 Bordentown Ave, Parlin | 11/16/2018 | $1 | |
| 9 Burlew Pl, Parlin | 891 | ||
| 5 Burlew Pl, Parlin | 894 | 05/13/2008 | $265,000 |
| 957 Route 9, South Amboy | 02/28/2013 | $440,000 | |
| 973 Route 9, Parlin | 08/16/2021 | $1,400,000 | |
| 979 Route 9, Parlin | 12/04/1997 | $1 | |
| 985 Route 9, Parlin | 2,485 | 09/18/2000 | $1 |