Middlesex County  »  08859  »  Route 9  »  969 Route 9

969 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

969 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

969 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 969 Route 9, Parlin
Zip code 08859
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 440
Lot 3.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 969 Route 9, Parlin

Sale date 01/29/2016
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $84,066

Lot & Building Information for 969 Route 9, Parlin

Building sqft 1,658
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 4
Year built 2021

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 969 Route 9, Parlin

• • Improvements for 969 Route 9, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 969 Route 9, Parlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 969 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859?

969 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859 was built in 2021 and has a total of 1,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 969 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,377,000, the tax amount paid for 969 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859 is $86,186.

When was 969 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859 last sold?

969 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859 was last sold in 07/02/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 969 Route 9, Parlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 969 Route 9, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2016 $2,000,000
08/14/2014 $317,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 969 Route 9, Parlin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 969 Route 9, Parlin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2023 - D
04/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/06/2022 - D
12/14/2022 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
11/22/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/22/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/02/2018 - R
05/26/2018 - D
12/14/2022 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
01/29/2016 - D
02/25/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/14/2014 - D
08/29/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 969 Route 9, Parlin

Access detailed property tax data for 969 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $84,066
Market value $1,377,000

Assessment History for 969 Route 9, Parlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 969 Route 9, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,377,000 $1,377,000 6.105 $84,066 +2.85%
2023 $1,377,000 $1,377,000 5.936 $81,739 +7.05%
2022 $1,377,000 $1,377,000 5.545 $76,355 +1.11%
2021 $1,377,000 $1,377,000 5.484 $75,515 +2.60%
2020 $1,377,000 $1,377,000 5.345 $73,601 +234.87%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,284
Median age 38
Average household income $123,377
Family households 71.8%
Occupied housing units 8,855
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $369,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 969 Route 9, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 969 Route 9, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 969 Route 9, Parlin

Here are the neighbors for 969 Route 9, Parlin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1055 Bordentown Ave, Parlin 11/16/2018 $1
9 Burlew Pl, Parlin 891
5 Burlew Pl, Parlin 894 05/13/2008 $265,000
957 Route 9, South Amboy 02/28/2013 $440,000
973 Route 9, Parlin 08/16/2021 $1,400,000
979 Route 9, Parlin 12/04/1997 $1
985 Route 9, Parlin 2,485 09/18/2000 $1
1059 Bordentown Ave, Parlin 01/18/2023 $1
1047 Bordentown Ave, Parlin 02/10/2015 $400,000
977 Route 9, Parlin 04/18/2002 $1
981 Route 9, Parlin 09/14/2006 $1
11 Burlew Pl, Parlin 943 04/06/2006 $178,000