984 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information
984 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 984 Route 9, Parlin |
| Zip code | 08859 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Sayreville Borough |
| Block | 441 |
| Lot | 2.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 984 Route 9, Parlin
| Sale date | 12/02/2025 |
| Sale price | $1,305,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $36,630 |
Lot & Building Information for 984 Route 9, Parlin
| Building sqft | 11,931 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.678 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 984 Route 9, Parlin
- • Improvements for 984 Route 9, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 984 Route 9, Parlin
This Store (SCILSR) located at 984 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859 has a total of 11,931 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.
What is the market value of 984 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859?The current market value is $600,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 984 Route 9, Parlin
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 984 Route 9, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 984 Route 9, Parlin
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 984 Route 9, Parlin
Access detailed property tax data for 984 Route 9, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $36,630 |
| Market value | $600,000 |
Assessment History for 984 Route 9, Parlin
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 984 Route 9, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $600,000 | $600,000 | 6.105 | $36,630 | +2.85% |
| 2023 | $600,000 | $600,000 | 5.936 | $35,616 | +7.05% |
| 2022 | $600,000 | $600,000 | 5.545 | $33,270 | +1.11% |
| 2021 | $600,000 | $600,000 | 5.484 | $32,904 | +2.60% |
| 2020 | $600,000 | $600,000 | 5.345 | $32,070 | +2.14% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 24,284 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $123,377 |
| Family households | 71.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,855 |
| Owner occupied units | 59.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $428,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $369,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 984 Route 9, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 984 Route 9, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 984 Route 9, Parlin
Here are the neighbors for 984 Route 9, Parlin.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1055 Bordentown Ave, Parlin | 11/16/2018 | $1 | |
| 957 Route 9, South Amboy | 02/28/2013 | $440,000 | |
| 973 Route 9, Parlin | 08/16/2021 | $1,400,000 | |
| 979 Route 9, Parlin | 12/04/1997 | $1 | |
| 985 Route 9, Parlin | 2,485 | 09/18/2000 | $1 |
| 1059 Bordentown Ave, Parlin | 01/18/2023 | $1 | |
| 1047 Bordentown Ave, Parlin | 02/10/2015 | $400,000 | |