Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Highway 34  »  1109 Highway 34

1109 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

1109 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1109 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1109 Highway 34, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 87
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan

Sale date 01/16/2015
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,300

Lot & Building Information for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan

Building sqft 2,117
Building class Restaurant-Fast Food (641)
Acreage 0.55
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan

• • Improvements for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1109 Highway 34, Matawan

How many sq. ft. does 1109 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Fast Food (641) located at 1109 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 2,117 square feet and a current price per square foot of $342.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1109 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747?

1109 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,449,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2015 $725,000
02/29/2012 $480,000
06/19/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/16/2015 - D
01/26/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/29/2012 - D
07/23/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/19/2006 - D
07/12/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $27,343
Current property tax $29,300
Market value $1,449,800

Assessment History for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,414,200 $1,414,200 1.886 $26,672 -1.66%
2023 $1,359,500 $1,359,500 1.995 $27,122 -7.91%
2022 $1,288,300 $1,288,300 2.286 $29,451 -9.00%
2021 $1,282,200 $1,282,200 2.524 $32,363 -0.47%
2020 $1,282,200 $1,282,200 2.536 $32,517 -3.43%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,246
Median age 41
Average household income $151,230
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 12,788
Owner occupied units 74.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $474,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 1109 Highway 34, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Cambridge Dr, Matawan 4,440 08/11/2011 $875,000
1071-1073 Highway 34, Matawan 14,000 08/06/1996 $1
1115 Highway 34, Matawan 10/31/2016 $2,200,000
355 Lloyd Rd, Matawan 1,795 02/02/2006 $310,000
1098 Highway 34, Matawan 1,632 09/26/2006 $450,000
1116 Highway 34, Matawan 5,675 06/10/1983 $195,000
1121-1137 Highway 34, Matawan 70,854 10/31/2016 $2,200,000
1079 Highway 34, Matawan 81,359
335 Lloyd Rd, Matawan 2,916 04/25/2013 $1