Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Cambridge Dr  »  2 Cambridge Dr

2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 87
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan

Sale date 08/11/2011
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,414

Lot & Building Information for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan

Building sqft 4,440
Building class Car Wash (110)
Acreage 1.55
Year built 1962

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan

• • Improvements for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan

How many sq. ft. does 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Car Wash (110) located at 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 4,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747?

2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $943,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2011 $875,000
10/01/2001 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/21/2019 - D
06/11/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2030
05/21/2019 - D
06/11/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2030
08/11/2011 - D
08/16/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,215
Current property tax $18,414
Market value $943,800

Assessment History for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $943,800 $943,800 1.824 $17,215 +6.58%
2024 $856,400 $856,400 1.886 $16,152 +1.30%
2023 $799,200 $799,200 1.995 $15,944 -8.55%
2022 $762,700 $762,700 2.286 $17,435 -11.62%
2021 $781,600 $781,600 2.524 $19,728 -0.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,330
Median age 41.3
Average household income $153,822
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 13,097
Owner occupied units 72.6%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $473,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 2 Cambridge Drive, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1071-1073 Highway 34, Matawan 14,000 08/06/1996 $1
1115 Highway 34, Matawan 10/31/2016 $2,200,000
355 Lloyd Rd, Matawan 1,795 02/02/2006 $310,000
1109 Highway 34, Matawan 2,117 01/16/2015 $725,000
1098 Highway 34, Matawan 1,632 09/26/2006 $450,000
1116 Highway 34, Matawan 5,675 06/10/1983 $195,000
1121-1137 Highway 34, Matawan 70,854 10/31/2016 $2,200,000
1079 Highway 34, Matawan 81,359
335 Lloyd Rd, Matawan 2,916 04/25/2013 $1