Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Lloyd Rd  »  839 Lloyd Rd

839 Lloyd Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

839 Lloyd Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

839 Lloyd Road, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 261
Lot 1
Neighborhood Cliffwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan

Sale date 05/03/2024
Sale price $807,777
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,993

Lot & Building Information for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan

Building sqft 2,159
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.803
Year built 1909

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan

• • Improvements for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan, NJ 07747?

839 Lloyd Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1909 and has a total of 2,159 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $692,400, the tax amount paid for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $12,629.

When was 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

839 Lloyd Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 05/03/2024 for $807,777.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2024 $807,777
09/23/2022 $615,000
10/16/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/03/2024 - D
05/08/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2054
05/03/2024 - D
05/08/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/23/2022 - D
10/27/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/23/2022 - D
10/27/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/16/2019 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
05/15/2013 - D
10/09/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/2008 - D
04/29/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/09/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,059
Current property tax $13,993
Market value $692,400

Assessment History for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $602,800 $602,800 1.886 $11,369 +23.91%
2023 $459,900 $459,900 1.995 $9,175 -3.40%
2022 $415,500 $415,500 2.286 $9,498 +6.64%
2021 $352,900 $352,900 2.524 $8,907 -0.47%
2020 $352,900 $352,900 2.536 $8,950 -0.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 839 Lloyd Road, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Raritan Valley School 5 Public 1-4 251 0.70
Beers St School 7 Public 5-6 188 0.83
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.96

Nearest middle schools

St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.96
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.23
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.29
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 2.44

Nearest high schools

Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 0.95
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.00
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 1.30