Monmouth County  »  08501  »  N Main St  »  12 N Main St

12 North Main Street, Allentown, NJ 08501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 North Main Street, Allentown, NJ 08501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 North Main Street, Allentown
Zip code 08501
County Monmouth
Municipality Allentown Borough
Block 7
Lot 38.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 North Main Street, Allentown

Sale date 06/15/2017
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,454

Lot & Building Information for 12 North Main Street, Allentown

Building sqft 3,473
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.262
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 North Main Street, Allentown

• • Improvements for 12 North Main Street, Allentown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 North Main Street, Allentown

How many square feet does 12 North Main Street, Allentown, NJ 08501 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 12 North Main Street, Allentown, NJ 08501 has a total of 3,473 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 North Main Street, Allentown, NJ 08501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $351,100, the tax amount paid for 12 North Main Street, Allentown, NJ 08501 is $12,453.

When was 12 North Main Street, Allentown, NJ 08501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 North Main Street, Allentown, NJ 08501 was last sold in 06/15/2017 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 North Main Street, Allentown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 North Main Street, Allentown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2017 $290,000
09/22/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 North Main Street, Allentown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 North Main Street, Allentown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/15/2017 - D
07/28/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 North Main Street, Allentown

Access detailed property tax data for 12 North Main Street, Allentown, NJ 08501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,454
Market value $351,100

Assessment History for 12 North Main Street, Allentown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 North Main Street, Allentown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $351,100 $351,100 3.547 $12,454 +10.22%
2024 $351,100 $351,100 3.218 $11,298 +11.81%
2023 $351,100 $351,100 2.878 $10,105 -4.99%
2022 $351,100 $351,100 3.029 $10,635 +0.10%
2021 $351,100 $351,100 3.026 $10,624 +2.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,364
Median age 52.5
Average household income $174,914
Family households 81.0%
Occupied housing units 2,502
Owner occupied units 90.5%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $629,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $541,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 North Main Street, Allentown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 North Main Street, Allentown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12 North Main Street, Allentown

Here are the neighbors for 12 North Main Street, Allentown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Church St, Allentown 4,024 01/14/2016 $100
15 Church St, Allentown 1,812 10/15/2025 $1
30 N Main St, Allentown 1,634 09/22/2006 $10
36 N Main St, Allentown 2,860 06/15/1988 $174,900
40 N Main St, Allentown 3,600 06/13/2017 $1
11 Church St, Allentown 5,040 10/15/2025 $1
26-28 N Main St, Allentown 1,890 03/24/2009 $1
20 N Main St, Allentown 3,308 05/10/2024 $607,750
32 N Main St, Allentown 1,976 12/29/2008 $1