Monmouth County  »  08501  »  Church St  »  23 Church St

23 Church Street, Allentown, NJ 08501 Property Information

23 Church Street, Allentown, NJ 08501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Church Street, Allentown, NJ 08501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Church Street, Allentown
Zip code 08501
County Monmouth
Municipality Allentown Borough
Block 7
Lot 53

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Church Street, Allentown

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 23 Church Street, Allentown

Building sqft 9,053
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 2.99
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Church Street, Allentown

• • Improvements for 23 Church Street, Allentown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Church Street, Allentown

How many square feet does 23 Church Street, Allentown, NJ 08501 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 23 Church Street, Allentown, NJ 08501 has a total of 9,053 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Church Street, Allentown, NJ 08501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,402,300, the tax amount paid for 23 Church Street, Allentown, NJ 08501 is $49,739.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Church Street, Allentown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Church Street, Allentown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Church Street, Allentown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 23 Church Street, Allentown

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Church Street, Allentown, NJ 08501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $49,740
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,402,300

Assessment History for 23 Church Street, Allentown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Church Street, Allentown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,402,300 $1,402,300 3.547 $49,740 +10.22%
2024 $1,402,300 $1,402,300 3.218 $45,126 +11.81%
2023 $1,402,300 $1,402,300 2.878 $40,358 -4.99%
2022 $1,402,300 $1,402,300 3.029 $42,476 +0.10%
2021 $1,402,300 $1,402,300 3.026 $42,434 +2.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,364
Median age 52.5
Average household income $174,914
Family households 81.0%
Occupied housing units 2,502
Owner occupied units 90.5%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $629,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $541,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Church Street, Allentown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Church Street, Allentown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 23 Church Street, Allentown

Here are the neighbors for 23 Church Street, Allentown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 N Main St, Allentown 1,696 10/21/2009 $1
15 Church St, Allentown 1,812 10/15/2025 $1
7 Church St, Allentown 4,024 01/14/2016 $100
2 Green Way, Allentown 2,813 03/01/2010 $510,000
1 Green Way, Allentown 2,676 10/30/2018 $260,500
85 N Main St, Allentown 1,464 10/10/2009 $112,500
11 Church St, Allentown 5,040 10/15/2025 $1
77 N Main St, Allentown 3,037 06/04/2025 $1
12 N Main St, Allentown 3,473 06/15/2017 $290,000