Monmouth County  »  07716  »  Prospect Rd  »  7 Prospect Rd

7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands
Zip code 07716
County Monmouth
Municipality Atlantic Highlands Borough
Block 11
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands

Current property tax $10,273

Lot & Building Information for 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands

Building sqft 1,192
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.267 i
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands

• • Improvements for 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716?

7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $632,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 is $9,669.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,523
Current property tax $10,273
Market value $632,000

Assessment History for 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $602,800 $602,800 1.665 $10,037 +8.04%
2023 $543,900 $543,900 1.708 $9,290 -1.95%
2022 $541,400 $541,400 1.75 $9,475 -2.49%
2021 $494,500 $494,500 1.965 $9,717 -1.16%
2020 $494,500 $494,500 1.988 $9,831 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Navesink Elementary School 8 Public K-5 208 0.87
Atlantic Highlands Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 256 1.06
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 1.21
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 1.50
Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.72
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 2.10
Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 2.13
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 2.70

Nearest high schools

Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 2.10
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 2.89