Monmouth County  »  07716  »  Upper Prospect  »  9 Upper Prospect

9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands
Zip code 07716
County Monmouth
Municipality Atlantic Highlands Borough
Block 11
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands

Sale date 08/31/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,077

Lot & Building Information for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands

Building sqft 2,990
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.285
Year built 1963

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands

• • Improvements for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716?

9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,990 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $854,700, the tax amount paid for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 is $13,076.

When was 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was last sold in 08/31/2004 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2004 $1
07/12/2001 $355,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/11/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/14/2017 - D
10/03/2017 - R
Mortgage 09/18/2032
08/31/2004 - D
09/18/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,077
Market value $854,700

Assessment History for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $854,700 $854,700 1.53 $13,077 -4.95%
2024 $826,300 $826,300 1.665 $13,758 +5.68%
2023 $762,200 $762,200 1.708 $13,018 -0.76%
2022 $749,600 $749,600 1.75 $13,118 -1.13%
2021 $675,200 $675,200 1.965 $13,268 -1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Navesink Elementary School 8 Public K-5 208 0.85
Atlantic Highlands Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 256 1.05
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 1.21
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 1.49
Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.72
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 2.09
Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 2.12
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 2.68

Nearest high schools

Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 2.09
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 2.87
Marine Academy of Science and Technology 10 Public 9-12 266 3.70
Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 4.22
Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 4.28

Neighbors for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands

Here are the neighbors for 9 Upper Prospect, Atlantic Highlands.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Prospect Rd, Atlantic Highlands 2,088 04/26/2003 $1
254 Ocean Blvd, Atlantic Highlands 1,446 08/09/2022 $850,000
62 Prospect Rd, Atlantic Highlands Boro 1,667 08/31/2016 $545,000
70 Prospect Rd, Atlantic Highlands 2,028 06/05/2024 $1
7 Prospect Rd, Atlantic Highlands 1,192
251 Ocean Blvd, Atlantic Highlands 2,086 11/28/2017 $390,000
20 Prospect Rd, Atlantic Highlands 2,174 09/29/1993 $185,000
16 Belvidere Rd, Atlantic Highlands 2,259 07/10/2025 $925,000
66 Prospect Rd, Atlantic Highlands 3,035 04/17/2015 $825,000
231 Ocean Blvd, Atlantic Highlands 1,758 05/30/2008 $540,000
57 Prospect Rd, Atlantic Highlands 1,876 12/06/2024 $1
252 Ocean Blvd, Atlantic Highlands 1,276 04/04/2025 $990,000
10 Prospect Rd, Atlantic Highlands 2,993
16 Prospect Rd, Atlantic Highlands 2,073 12/02/2013 $385,000
24 Prospect Rd, Atlantic Highlands 2,124 03/22/2023 $519,000
19 Gawen Rd, Atlantic Highlands 1,694 08/08/2001 $70,000
250 Ocean Blvd, Atlantic Highlands 1,480 07/19/2000 $1
11 Prospect Rd, Atlantic Highlands 2,355 07/09/2013 $745,000
225 Ocean Blvd, Atlantic Highlands 2,755 06/20/2023 $990,000
68 Prospect Rd, Atlantic Highlands 1,500 04/30/2020 $1