Monmouth County  »  07726  »  Water St  »  20 Water St

20 Water Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726 Property Information

20 Water Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Water Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Water Street, Englishtown
Zip code 07726
County Monmouth
Municipality Englishtown Borough
Block 4
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Water Street, Englishtown

Sale date 11/21/2017
Sale price $319,200
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,016

Lot & Building Information for 20 Water Street, Englishtown

Building sqft 3,178
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.59
Year built 1910
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Water Street, Englishtown

• • Improvements for 20 Water Street, Englishtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Water Street, Englishtown

How many sq. ft. does 20 Water Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 20 Water Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726 has a total of 3,178 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 Water Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726?

20 Water Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $705,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Water Street, Englishtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Water Street, Englishtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2017 $319,200
07/10/1990 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Water Street, Englishtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Water Street, Englishtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2023 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
10/06/2023 - D
10/25/2023 - R
Mortgage
11/21/2017 - D
01/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/21/2017 - D
01/16/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/10/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Water Street, Englishtown

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Water Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,965
Current property tax $14,016
Market value $705,400

Assessment History for 20 Water Street, Englishtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Water Street, Englishtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $558,500 $558,500 1.838 $10,265 +36.88%
2023 $416,400 $416,400 1.801 $7,499 +3.97%
2022 $388,000 $388,000 1.859 $7,213 +1.57%
2021 $330,000 $330,000 2.152 $7,102 -3.32%
2020 $330,000 $330,000 2.226 $7,346 -3.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,698
Median age 44
Average household income $183,015
Family households 76.3%
Occupied housing units 16,379
Owner occupied units 87.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $601,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Water Street, Englishtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Water Street, Englishtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Water Street, Englishtown

Here are the neighbors for 20 Water Street, Englishtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Water St, Englishtown
81 Main St, Englishtown 912 04/11/2018 $172,000
16 Water St, Englishtown 1,871 08/11/2016 $305,000
24 Water St, Englishtown 03/06/2020 $260,000
71 Main St, Englishtown 1,056 05/09/2025 $333,000
73 Main St, Englishtown 1,024 11/01/2023 $367,000
39-41 Main St, Englishtown 2,570 12/01/2017 $285,000
10 Water St, Englishtown 2,184 02/01/2024 $410,000
8 Water St, Englishtown 1,452 12/04/2012 $185,000