Monmouth County  »  07727  »  Sheridan St  »  3 Sheridan St

3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale, NJ 07727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 07727
County Monmouth
Municipality Farmingdale Borough
Block 6
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 07/23/2021
Sale price $408,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,452

Lot & Building Information for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,495
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Merdium Density Single Family Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale, NJ 07727?

3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,495 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $535,200, the tax amount paid for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 is $9,232.

When was 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 was last sold in 07/23/2021 for $408,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2021 $408,500
07/29/2013 $1
09/22/1995 $137,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/2021 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
07/23/2021 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/29/2013 - D
09/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale, NJ 07727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,452
Market value $535,200

Assessment History for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $509,600 $509,600 1.766 $9,000 +16.85%
2023 $407,300 $407,300 1.891 $7,702 -4.43%
2022 $374,500 $374,500 2.152 $8,059 +12.24%
2021 $313,000 $313,000 2.294 $7,180 +1.10%
2020 $313,000 $313,000 2.269 $7,102 +3.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Sheridan Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 0.29
Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 0.29
Ardena Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 334 2.02
Memorial Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 270 2.60
Adelphia School NR Public PK, K-2 404 2.68

Nearest middle schools

Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 0.29
Howell Twp M S North 6 Public 6-8 1,030 0.92
Woodcliff Academy NR Private 5-12 46 2.74
Collingwood Park SDA School NR Private PK, K-4, 6-8 0 3.23
Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 4.54

Nearest high schools

Howell High School 6 Public 9-12 2,011 1.03
Woodcliff Academy NR Private 5-12 46 2.74
Bais Leah High School NR Private 9-12 240 4.54