Monmouth County  »  231 Throckmorton St

231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 6
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold

Sale date 04/28/2016
Sale price $1
Current property tax $27,168

Lot & Building Information for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold

Building sqft 10,150
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.45

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold

• • Improvements for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold

How many square feet does 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 has a total of 10,150 square feet.

What is the market value of 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold, NJ 07728?

The current market value is $1,501,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2016 $1
05/15/1984 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2016 - D
05/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,733
Current property tax $27,168
Market value $1,501,000

Assessment History for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,364,500 $1,364,500 1.781 $24,302 +2.12%
2023 $1,304,000 $1,304,000 1.825 $23,798 +1.43%
2022 $1,184,400 $1,184,400 1.981 $23,463 -3.76%
2021 $1,149,400 $1,149,400 2.121 $24,379 -0.42%
2020 $1,149,400 $1,149,400 2.13 $24,482 -0.42%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,623
Median age 41
Average household income $146,025
Family households 68.8%
Occupied housing units 20,513
Owner occupied units 77.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $522,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold

Here are the neighbors for 231 Throckmorton Street, Freehold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
233 Englishtown Rd, Freehold 763
239 Englishtown Rd, Freehold 927
94 Waterworks Rd, Freehold 1,224 06/30/1997 $179,000
241 Englishtown Rd, Freehold 19,120 08/10/1983 $17,000
251 Throckmorton St, Freehold 1,600 12/10/2019 $1
100 Old Englishtown Rd, Freehold 03/12/1979 $36,000
72 Waterworks Rd, Freehold 2,100 01/31/2019 $1
76 Waterworks Rd, Freehold 1,400 05/25/2021 $1
243-249 Throckmorton St, Freehold 8,428 12/10/2019 $1