Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Union Ave  »  1602-1618 Union Ave

1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 69.01
Lot 2
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet

Sale date 10/29/2021
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $65,764

Lot & Building Information for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet

Building sqft 16,530
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 2.24
Year built 1993

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet

How many sq. ft. does 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 has a total of 16,530 square feet and a current price per square foot of $211.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,298,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2021 $3,500,000
12/11/2008 $3,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/29/2021 - D
11/12/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/11/2008 - D
12/17/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $63,752
Current property tax $65,764
Market value $3,298,100

Assessment History for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,298,100 $3,298,100 1.933 $63,752 -2.21%
2024 $3,198,900 $3,198,900 2.038 $65,194 +1.63%
2023 $3,097,500 $3,097,500 2.071 $64,149 -9.87%
2022 $3,026,100 $3,026,100 2.352 $71,174 -4.25%
2021 $2,991,300 $2,991,300 2.485 $74,334 -0.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,534
Median age 45.5
Average household income $141,057
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 6,660
Owner occupied units 89.6%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet

Here are the neighbors for 1602-1618 Union Avenue, Hazlet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Hemlock St, Hazlet 1,788 03/25/2015 $237,000
836 Highway 36, Hazlet 14,700 03/17/2023 $2,350,000
4 Mountain Ave, Hazlet 1,995 07/18/1978 $52,990
10 Mountain Ave, Hazlet 1,807 07/12/2021 $110,694
26 Hemlock St, Hazlet 1,669 11/28/1989 $145,000
36 Hemlock St, Hazlet 1,483 08/03/2011 $273,000
20 Hemlock St, Hazlet 1,525 10/30/2015 $285,000
32 Hemlock St, Hazlet 1,669 10/29/2021 $464,000