Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Highway 36  »  836 Highway 36

836 Highway 36, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

836 Highway 36, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

836 Highway 36, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 836 Highway 36, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 69.01
Lot 5
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet

Sale date 03/17/2023
Sale price $2,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $49,006

Lot & Building Information for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet

Building sqft 14,700
Building class Store
Acreage 2.57
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 836 Highway 36, Hazlet

How many sq. ft. does 836 Highway 36, Hazlet, NJ 07730 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 836 Highway 36, Hazlet, NJ 07730 has a total of 14,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $159.

What is the year built & the current market value of 836 Highway 36, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

836 Highway 36, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,330,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2023 $2,350,000
10/28/2021 $1,149,750
10/17/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/11/2023 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
03/21/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/17/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/28/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/15/2021 - R
10/27/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2018 - D
11/02/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/17/2018 - D
11/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/07/2006 - D
02/16/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $47,492
Current property tax $49,006
Market value $2,330,300

Assessment History for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,315,900 $2,315,900 2.038 $47,198 +33.45%
2023 $1,707,800 $1,707,800 2.071 $35,369 -7.22%
2022 $1,620,700 $1,620,700 2.352 $38,119 -0.68%
2021 $1,544,400 $1,544,400 2.485 $38,378 -0.68%
2020 $1,544,400 $1,544,400 2.502 $38,641 +1.01%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,193
Median age 46
Average household income $137,843
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 6,612
Owner occupied units 89.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $467,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $419,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet

Here are the neighbors for 836 Highway 36, Hazlet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Hemlock St, Hazlet 1,788 03/25/2015 $237,000
4 Mountain Ave, Hazlet 1,995 07/18/1978 $52,990
10 Mountain Ave, Hazlet 1,807 07/12/2021 $110,694
1602-1618 Union Ave, Hazlet 16,530 10/29/2021 $3,500,000
26 Hemlock St, Hazlet 1,669 11/28/1989 $145,000
14 Mountain Ave, Hazlet 1,445 07/22/2005 $350,000
36 Hemlock St, Hazlet 1,483 08/03/2011 $273,000
32 Hemlock St, Hazlet 1,669 10/29/2021 $464,000
12 Mountain Ave, Hazlet 1,483 12/01/2000 $184,000