Monmouth County  »  07730  »  W Jack St  »  6 W Jack St

6 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

6 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 169
Lot 33
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet

Sale date 08/12/2003
Sale price $242,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,322

Lot & Building Information for 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,208
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.198
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

6 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $490,800, the tax amount paid for 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $9,487.

When was 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 08/12/2003 for $242,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2003 $242,000

Title Documents for 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2021 - D
04/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/08/2051
08/12/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,003
Current property tax $10,322
Market value $490,800

Assessment History for 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $438,200 $438,200 2.038 $8,931 +2.94%
2023 $418,900 $418,900 2.071 $8,675 +3.79%
2022 $355,400 $355,400 2.352 $8,359 +4.14%
2021 $323,000 $323,000 2.485 $8,027 -0.68%
2020 $323,000 $323,000 2.502 $8,081 +5.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 West Jack Street, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.28
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.28
Cove Road School 6 Public 5-6 188 0.56
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.77
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.77
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 1.13
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 1.20
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.55
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.67

Nearest high schools

Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 0.68
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.99
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 1.66