Monmouth County  »  07730  »  W Jack St  »  4 W Jack St

4 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

4 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 169
Lot 34
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet

Sale date 07/30/2010
Sale price $1
Current property tax $12,578

Lot & Building Information for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,904
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.198
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

4 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $598,100, the tax amount paid for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $11,561.

When was 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 07/30/2010 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2010 $1
01/05/2007 $400,000
01/16/1998 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/08/2020 - D
07/27/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
10/21/2019 - D
01/03/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2039
07/30/2010 - D
08/31/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/05/2007 - D
02/26/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,189
Current property tax $12,578
Market value $598,100

Assessment History for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $545,000 $545,000 2.038 $11,107 +2.17%
2023 $524,900 $524,900 2.071 $10,871 +3.01%
2022 $448,700 $448,700 2.352 $10,553 +4.63%
2021 $405,900 $405,900 2.485 $10,087 -0.68%
2020 $405,900 $405,900 2.502 $10,156 +4.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 West Jack Street, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.29
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.29
Cove Road School 6 Public 5-6 188 0.55
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.78
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.78
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 1.13
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 1.19
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.57
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.66

Nearest high schools

Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 0.70
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.99
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 1.64
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 1.69