Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Colby Ln  »  28 Colby Ln

28 Colby Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

28 Colby Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Colby Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 187
Lot 12.02
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet

Sale date 09/24/1998
Sale price $196,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,906

Lot & Building Information for 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet

Building sqft 2,296
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.266
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

28 Colby Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $613,700, the tax amount paid for 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $11,862.

When was 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Colby Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 09/24/1998 for $196,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/1998 $196,500

Title Documents for 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/12/2019 - D
05/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/24/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,507
Current property tax $12,906
Market value $613,700

Assessment History for 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $560,600 $560,600 2.038 $11,425 +2.08%
2023 $540,400 $540,400 2.071 $11,192 +2.73%
2022 $463,200 $463,200 2.352 $10,894 +4.48%
2021 $419,600 $419,600 2.485 $10,427 -0.68%
2020 $419,600 $419,600 2.502 $10,498 +4.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Colby Lane, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Middle Road School 7 Public 1-4 271 0.11
Cove Road School 6 Public 5-6 188 0.46
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.93
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.93
Lillian Drive School 6 Public 1-4 258 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 0.67
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.11
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 1.11
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.38
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.55

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 0.87
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 0.93
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.38
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 1.43