Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Amherst Ln  »  1 Amherst Ln

1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 187
Lot 16
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet

Sale date 05/21/2009
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,438

Lot & Building Information for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,762
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,762 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $448,800, the tax amount paid for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $8,675.

When was 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 05/21/2009 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2009 $250,000
12/22/1992 $130,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/20/2025 - D
05/28/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/20/2055
05/21/2009 - D
05/28/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,147
Current property tax $9,438
Market value $448,800

Assessment History for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $424,000 $424,000 2.038 $8,641 +3.15%
2023 $404,500 $404,500 2.071 $8,377 +9.36%
2022 $325,700 $325,700 2.352 $7,660 +5.39%
2021 $292,500 $292,500 2.485 $7,269 -0.68%
2020 $292,500 $292,500 2.502 $7,318 +6.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Amherst Lane, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Middle Road School 7 Public 1-4 271 0.11
Cove Road School 6 Public 5-6 188 0.50
Lillian Drive School 6 Public 1-4 258 0.96
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 1.03
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 0.62
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.04
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 1.12
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.30
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.58

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 0.78
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 0.84